`

Ackroo Cardholder Privacy Policy

Last Updated June 30, 2014

The Ackroo brand and reputation is built on a foundation of trust. The Ackroo Cardholder Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how Ackroo uses and discloses personal information collected through our websites and online services that link to this Policy. Websites and services co-branded with Ackroo may display or link to a joint privacy statement or separate privacy statements in addition to our Policy. If you have any questions, please contact us at 1-866-815-3428 or by e-mail at privacy@ackroo.com.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE SUBMITTING ANY INFORMATION TO ACKROO OR THROUGH ANY ACKROO SOFTWARE OR SERVICES. BY SUBMITTING ANY INFORMATION YOU ARE ACKNOWLEDGING THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THIS POLICY AND THAT YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ITS TERMS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, SIMPLY EXIT THIS PAGE AND/OR THE APPLICATION WITHOUT ACCESSING OR USING ANY OF OUR SERVICES.

Overview

Ackroo provides gift card, loyalty, and beneficiary (collectively, "program") services for small to medium size merchants and groups of merchants (collectively, "program owners"). You (“cardholder”) can enroll in a program by accepting an Ackroo powered gift and loyalty card (“card”).

What Type of Information Does Ackroo Collect?

If you chose to register your card with Ackroo, we may collect the following personal information on behalf of the program to which the card belongs:

  • Name, postal address, phone number, mobile phone number, e-mail address, and birthday.

If you chose to register your card with the program owner, the program owner may collect the following personal information on behalf of their program and share this information with Ackroo:

  • Name, postal address, phone number, mobile phone number, e-mail address, and birthday.

Every time you use your card, we collect transaction information. This information may include:

  • The account number on the card, the total amount of the transaction, transaction item details, and where and when the transaction occurred.

Every time you earn loyalty using your phone number, we collect transaction information. This information may include:

  • The phone number used to perform the earn loyalty transaction, the total amount of the transaction, transaction item details, and where and when the transaction occurred.

When you visit our website we may automatically collect website usage information. This information may include:

  • Details about your Internet service provider, your operating system, browser type, domain name, Internet Protocol (IP) address, the website that referred you to us, the web pages you request, and the date and time of those requests.

Our collection of website usage information may involve the use of cookies. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website.

Ackroo may also collect aggregated data or anonymized data that does not directly identify you.

We may combine information we collect about you with information we receive from third parties.

How does Ackroo Use Information About You?

Ackroo may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • We may use your personal information to help authenticate you should you ever contact us for support.
  • We will provide you with information you have requested from us.
  • We may gather information from you to improve our products and services.
  • We may share information with companies that provide support services to us (such as e-mail vendors) and that help us communicate to you on behalf of program owners. These companies may use information about you to perform their functions on our behalf.
  • In the event of a merger, acquisition, financing, or sale of assets or any other situation involving the transfer of some or all of our business assets, Ackroo may disclose personal information to those involved in the negotiation or transfer.

We may also share aggregated or anonymized information that does not directly identify you.

How does Ackroo adhere to the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL)?

Our Anti-Spam policy tolerates only permission-based electronic messaging. All e-mails sent to you from Ackroo will be compliant with CASL and will include:

  • The option to unsubscribe from receiving all electronic communication from us.
  • The name and address for the sender as well as who the e-mail is being sent on behalf of (if applicable).
  • A descriptive subject line consistent with the purpose for our contacting you.

Ackroo shares your opt-in/out preferences with program owners. Program owners are required to adhere to your preferences as per the Ackroo Merchant Terms and Conditions with respect to electronic messaging. Ackroo will not be held liable for any program owner that is not compliant with CASL.

How do Program Owners Use Information About You?

Program owners have access to all cardholder data, for all cards, associated with their program. If you chose not to register your card, you may not be able to participate in all facets of the program. For example, you may not be able to:

  • Earn/redeem loyalty currency or process transactions with your mobile phone.

Program owners may have their own privacy policy that governs how they will use your personal information.

What Choices Does Ackroo Offer About Personal Information?

Ackroo offers choices for you to request updates or changes to your personal information and how we communicate with you. Here are some of the ways you can request changes:

  • Clicking the link at the bottom of our communications which indicates “opt-out” or “unsubscribe,” or
  • Sign into your card account and visit the profile management section to manage your contact preferences and update your personal information or;
  • Contact the program owner for the program to which you are enrolled or;
  • Contact Ackroo, by phone: 1-866-815-3428 or by e-mail: privacy@ackroo.com

You can set your browser to block all cookies; doing so may affect certain functions of our websites.

How is Personal information Secured?

Ackroo takes reasonable steps to ensure appropriate physical, technical, and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.

While we work hard to safeguard your personal information, no system or transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Changes To This Policy

We update our privacy policy to reflect new products and features that impact our privacy practices. We also add the last updated date at the top of the document, so you can easily tell when the policy was last updated. The most up to date copy of the privacy policy is always available on our website at the following URL: https://my.ackroo.com/privacy-policy.

Platform for Privacy Preferences (P3P)

The organization that established P3P, the World Wide Web Consortium, suspended (http://www.w3.org/P3P/) its work on this standard several years ago because most modern web browsers do not fully support P3P. As a result, the P3P standard is now out of date and does not reflect technologies that are currently in use on the Web, so most websites, including our own, does not have P3P policies and rely on policies, such as this, to convey our privacy practices.

Questions and Feedback

You can send comments and feedback regarding this policy to privacy@ackroo.com.